Privacy Policy

 

Introduction

MAC Business Holdings d/b/a Year on Deck Fundraiser (“YODF”) is committed to providing our participating schools and our customers with the best products and services in the field and online. YODF recognizes and respects your online privacy. This privacy statement is being provided to you to explain what information YODF is collecting from you through your use of this website (this “Site”) and how it uses this information.

 

This privacy statement applies to information collected through this Site and it does not apply to information that we collect through other means (e.g., other websites or other methods such as telephone calls), or to information collected on any other company or third-party site regardless of whether such site links to or is accessible from this Site. You should carefully read the privacy statements of any other websites.

 

Information We Collect

Device and Browser Information

When you visit, use, and/or access the Site, we might collect information about the type of device and browser you are using, the unique number assigned to your server or Internet connection, your physical location, and your interactions with the Site. We may also use “cookies” and similar technologies to help us recognize and serve you better. Cookies are small files that contain information sent by a web site that is saved on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies enable us to gather data such as web pages visited, links clicked, and material downloaded. Cookies also are used to put a unique identifier on your computer. This helps us to generate statistics regarding usage of the Site. There are different types of cookies including “browser” cookies (also known as “html cookies”) and Flash cookies (also known as “Local Shared Objects”). You can configure your browser to reject browser cookies or to notify you when browser cookies are offered so that you can accept or reject such cookies. However, if you reject browser cookies you may not be able to conduct some transactions or use some services on the Site. In addition, blocking or deleting browser cookies may not block or delete other types of cookies including Flash cookies.

 

Information You Directly Provide to Us

In addition to the technical data noted above, you might provide us with contact and other Personal Information such as your name, company name, postal address, e-mail address, and telephone number directly to us under a wide range of circumstances, such as when you submit information to us through the Site, sign up to receive email from us, request information from us, or submit an application for employment. We may also obtain such information from third parties. In each case your personal information will be used to fulfill your request (e.g., if you sign up for a newsletter then your information will be used to provide you with a copy of that newsletter).

 

Newsletter Subscription

We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter.

 

Social Media Information

When you use integrated social media features on the Site, or other social media websites or mobile applications, we may obtain information such as your name and e-mail address, and videos, recordings, and images of you.

 

Other Information

We may obtain information about you from third parties, including entities that direct you to, are located at, or are accessible via the Site, business partners, family members, and friends.

You may notify us in writing if you do not wish to be marketed to by YODF at the address below (please see “How to Opt-Out” below).

 

How We Use the Information We Collect

Marketing Purposes

We may use the information we collect for our own marketing purposes including, but not limited to: notifying you of special promotions, offers, and events via e-mail, direct mail, social media, telephone, and other means.

 

Non-Marketing Purposes

We may use the information we collect for non-marketing purposes including, but not limited to, (1) conducting statistical or demographic analysis; (2) processing, fulfilling, and tracking information request(s); (3) complying with legal and regulatory requirements; (4) protecting and defending YODF and its affiliates against legal actions or claims; (5) satisfying contractual obligations; (6) evaluating your employment application; and (7) cooperating with law enforcement or other government agencies for purposes of national security, public safety, or matters of public importance when we believe that disclosure of information is necessary or appropriate to protect the public interest (collectively “Non-Marketing Purposes”).

 

When it is possible to do so, we may link Personal Information such as your name or e-mail address with non-Personal Information such as the unique identifier associated with your computer or mobile device. We may also link Personal Information with other generally or publicly available information to help us identify your preferences or interests. The information we collect may also be merged with information available from other sources such as other subsidiaries that are owned, operated, or affiliated with YODF.

Sharing within YODF and with its Subsidiaries

Your personal information will be shared with the applicable YODF subsidiaries and affiliates in the applicable service region(s). We may disclose your personal information to answer your inquiry or to fulfill the purposes of the Site or to service providers to process the information on YODF’s behalf. In any case, the disclosure of personal information is only to those with a legitimate business reason to access the information. Notwithstanding the above disclosures, we will disclose personal information when required or permitted by law or according to relevant corporate policies.

 

We do not sell your personal information to any third parties.

 

Your Communication Preferences

Newsletter Subscription

We use a third-party provider to deliver our newsletter. You can unsubscribe or update your profile to general mailings at any time of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe or subscriber profile link at the bottom of any of our emails or by emailing our marketing department at reachus@yearondeck.com.

 

How to Opt-Out

If you wish to opt-out of receiving marketing solicitations from us, or do not want us to share your Personal Information for marketing purposes with our business partners or other third parties, or with YODF, please e-mail us: reachus@yearondeck.com or call us: : 1-877-4-YODINC (96-3462).

 

Although you may opt-out of the use and sharing of Personal Information for marketing purposes, we may still use and share information we collect for Non-Marketing Purposes.

 

For information on how to opt-out of some uses of information collected by third-party companies at (or through) YOTF, please click here.

 

Data Retention

We will retain your Personal Data for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or allowed by law.

 

Security

We use reasonable and appropriate physical, electronic, and administrative safeguards to protect personal data from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction, taking into account the nature of the Personal Data and risks involved in processing that information.

 

Access to Personal Data

Upon request, and after providing satisfactory proof of identity, individuals will be given reasonable access to and, if appropriate, the option to update or delete the personal information they have provided through this Site.

 

Links

This Site may contain links to other sites. YODF has no control over the information and privacy policies and practices of those websites, and is not responsible for their content, collection and use of information, or freedom from error or viruses. It is your responsibility to recognize, by paying attention to your browser’s address bar, when you are leaving this Site.

 

Changes and Modifications

YODF reserves the right to change or replace this Privacy Statement at any time. Changes will be posted here before the new Statement becomes effective. Please review this page periodically to remain apprised of our current policies and practices.

 

California Residents Right to Opt-Out

California residents may opt out of the “sale” of their personal information, as defined by the CCPA. This does not include when:

 
  • You direct us to disclose your personal information or use us to interact with a third party and the third party does not sell the personal information;
  • You direct us to disclose your personal information or use us to interact with a third party and the third party does not sell the personal information;
  • We use or share an identifier solely to alert a third party you have opted out of the sale of your personal information;
  • Your personal information is transferred as an asset as part of a transaction in which the third party assumes control of all or part of our business, in which case the third party would have to tell you in writing if it materially changes how the information is used or shared; and
  • We use or share your personal information under a written contract with a service provider necessary to perform a business purpose.
 

YODF have not sold personal information about you in the last 12 months and and will not do so in the future. Similarly, we do not offer financial incentives to individuals who provide any data to us, or for individuals who opt out in having their data removed or not shared.

 

We have an opt-out policy in place. If you wish to opt-out of our sharing and/or selling of your Personal Information with third parties for marketing purposes, please follow the “How to Opt-Out” instructions under Your Communication Preferences above.

 

Legal Statement

This Privacy Statement forms part of the Terms & Conditions for use of this Site. You should also review the Terms & Conditions, as your use of this Site and any dispute arising under this Privacy Statement is subject to the terms and conditions contained therein.

 

Your Consent

By providing personal information to us, you consent to the collection and use of the personal information in accordance with this privacy statement. This Site is hosted in the United States. Since this service is available to individuals in a variety of global locations, you are consenting to transferring your personal information to countries or jurisdictions that may not provide the same level of data protection law the legal jurisdiction in which you are located.

 

Last Revised: November, 2020

 

Cookie Policy

 

What is a Cookie?

A cookie is a small piece of information that our computers send to your internet browser and is stored on your computer.

 

What Cookies Do We Use?

We use performance cookies to collect information on how visitors use our website, i.e. which pages visitors go to most. We use these cookies to collect information anonymously on the pages you have visited. However, if you have provided personal data through our site, we may combine this information with information from our web analytic services and cookies to analyze how you use the site in more detail. YODF does not share personal information with external companies or services.

 

Cookie: Google Analytics

Name: _utma; _utmb; _utmc; _utmv; _utmz; JSESSIONID Purpose: These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

 

Click here for an overview of privacy at Google

 

Change cookie settings for this website

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

Terms Of Use

 

Thank you for visiting the website. This document outlines the Terms and Conditions relating to your use of the website. These Terms and Conditions are applicable to your use of this website, regardless of how you accessed it, and all content, information, and services provided on and through our website may be used only under the following terms and conditions.

 

YOUR USE OF OUR WEBSITE CONSTITUTES YOUR AGREEMENT TO BE BOUND BY THE FOLLOWING TERMS AND CONDITIONS. PLEASE READ THEM CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THE WEBSITE. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH ANY PART OF THESE TERMS OF USE, YOU MUST NOT USE OUR WEBSITE.

 

1. Who We Are.

The website www.yearondeck.com is a URL owned and operated by MAC Business Holdings, LLC d/b/a Year on Deck Fundraiser, a Nevada limited liability company (“YODF”).

 

2. Definitions.

The terms “we” and “us” refer to YODF. The terms “you” and “user” refer to all individuals and/or entities accessing this website for any reason.

 

3. Limited License.

You are granted a limited, non-exclusive, non-transferable, revocable license (a) to access and use the website strictly in accordance with these Terms of Use; (b) to use the website solely for internal, personal, non-commercial purposes; and (c) to print out discrete information from the website solely for internal, personal, non-commercial purposes and provided that you maintain all copyright and other policies contained therein. No print out or electronic version of any part of the website or its contents may be used by you in any litigation or arbitration matter whatsoever under any circumstances.

 

4. Restrictions and Prohibitions of Use.

Your license for access and use of the website and any information, materials or documents therein are subject to the following restrictions and prohibitions on use: You may not (a) copy, print (except for the express limited purpose permitted by Section 3 above), republish, display, distribute, transmit, sell, rent, lease, loan or otherwise make available in any form or by any means all or any portion of the website or any content and materials retrieved from it; (b) use the website or any materials obtained from the website to develop, of as a component of, any information, storage and retrieval system, database, information base, or similar resource (in any media now existing or hereafter developed), that is offered for commercial distribution of any kind, including through sale, license, lease, rental, subscription, or any other commercial distribution mechanism; (c) create compilations or derivative works of any content and materials from the website; (d) use any content and materials from the website in any manner that may infringe any copyright, intellectual property right, proprietary right, or property right of us or any third parties; (e) remove, change or obscure any copyright notice or other proprietary notice or terms of use contained in the website; (f) make any portion of the website available through any timesharing system, service bureau, the Internet or any other technology now existing or developed in the future; (g) remove, decompile, disassemble or reverse engineer any website software or use any network monitoring or discovery software to determine the website architecture; (h) use any automatic or manual process to harvest information from the website; (i) use the website for the purpose of gathering information for or transmitting (1) unsolicited commercial email; (2) email that makes use of headers, invalid or nonexistent domain names, or other means of deceptive addressing; and (3) unsolicited telephone calls or facsimile transmissions; (j) use the website in a manner that violates any state or federal law regulating email, facsimile transmissions or telephone solicitations; and (k) export or re-export the website or any portion thereof, or any software available on or through the website, in violation of the export control laws or regulations of the United States.

 

5. Intellectual Property Rights

1. Copyright.

Except where otherwise indicated, all materials contained in this website are the copyrighted property of YODF, its affiliated companies and/or third party licensors. We may possess intellectual property rights in other logos, words, or phrases not listed here. Intellectual property rights of third parties may apply where noted. Except where otherwise indicated, all materials on this site, including, but not limited to, graphics, website design, text, content, software, audio, video, files, selection and arrangement of elements, organization, compilation, magnetic translation, digital conversion and other matters related to the website are protected by copyright or other intellectual property laws, ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. The posting of any such elements on the website does not constitute a waiver of any right in such elements. You do not acquire ownership rights to any such elements viewed through the website. Except as otherwise provided herein, none of these elements may be used, copied, reproduced, downloaded, posted, displayed, transmitted, modified, or distributed in any form or by any means, including, without limitation, electronic, mechanical, photocopying, recording, or otherwise, without our prior written permission, which may be granted or withheld in our sole discretion.

 

2. Trademark.

All product names, company names, and other logos, unless otherwise noted, are trademarks and/or trade dress of YODF, or its affiliates or other companies under common ownership or control (the “Marks”). All other trademarks, product names, company names, logos, service marks, and/or trade dress mentioned, displayed, cited or otherwise indicated on the website are the property of their respective owners. The use or misuse of any Marks or any other materials contained on the website, without the prior written permission of YODF, is expressly prohibited.

 

We reserve all rights to intellectual property. You may print out a single copy of pages on this site for your personal, non-commercial use provided that all copyright, trademark or other notices are retained. ALL OTHER USES ARE PROHIBITED WITHOUT OUR EXPRESS WRITTEN CONSENT, WHICH MAY BE GRANTED OR WITHHELD IN OUR SOLE DISCRETION. Unless expressly permitted by us, you are not authorized to use any portion of this site or any other intellectual property on any other site, in the meta-tags of any other site or in any other materials. You may not modify, publish, create derivative works, copy, distribute, or otherwise use any of this website’s content or frame this site within any other site.

 

6. Termination.

We may, in our sole discretion, terminate or suspend your right to use our website at any time, for any reason, including, without limitation, for lack of use or if we, in our sole opinion, believe that you have violated or acted inconsistently with the letter or spirit of these Terms of Use, or that you are a repeat infringer of intellectual property rights. You agree that any termination of your access to the website under any provision of these Terms of Use may be effected without prior notice, and acknowledge and agree that we may immediately deactivate or delete your account and all related information and files in your account and/or bar any further access to such files or the website. Further, you agree that we shall not be liable to you or any third-party for any termination of your access to the website.

 

7. Disclaimer of Warranties.

EXCEPT AS EXRESSLY SET FORTH HEREIN, THE MATERIAL ON THIS WEBSITE (INCLUDING ALL CONTENT, SOFTWARE, FUNCTIONS, SERVICES, MATERIALS AND INFORMATION MADE AVAILABLE HEREIN OR ACCESSED BY MEANS HEREOF) ARE PROVIDED “AS IS,” “AS AVAILABLE,” WITH “ALL FAULTS,” WITHOUT WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND. TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMISSIBLE UNDER APPLICABLE LAW, WE EXPRESSLY DISCLAIM ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, AND NONINFRINGEMENT, AND THOSE ARISING BY STATUTE OR OTHERWISE IN LAW OR FROM A COURSE OF DEALING OR USAGE OF TRADE. WE MAKE NO REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTY WHATSOEVER REGARDING THE COMPLETENESS, ACCURACY, CORRECTNESS, INTEGRITY, RELIABILITY, CURRENCY, ADEQUACY, SUITABILITY, FUNCTIONALITY, AVAILABILITY, OR OPERATION OF THIS WEBSITE OR THE CONTENT OR SERVICES PROVIDED ON, OR ACCESSIBLE FROM, THIS WEBSITE. WE DO NOT WARRANT THAT THE OPERATION OF THIS WEBSITE WILL BE UNINTERRUPTED OR ERROR-FREE, OR THAT THIS WEBSITE IS FREE FROM VIRUSES AND OTHER HARMFUL COMPONENTS TO EQUIPMENT OR SOFTWARE. ANY RISK ARISING OUT OF USE OR PERFORMANCE OF THE INFORMATION, SERVICES, MATERIALS, SOFTWARE OR OTHER ITEMS REMAINS ENTIRELY WITH YOU.

 

8. Limitation of Liability.

YOU ASSUME FULL RESPONSIBILITY AND RISK OF LOSS RESULTING FROM YOUR USE OF THIS WEBSITE AND ANY INFORMATION ON THIS WEBSITE. UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES SHALL WE OR ANY OF OUR EMPLOYEES, REPRESENTATIVES, OR AFFILIATES, BE LIABLE, NOR DO WE ASSUME RESPONSIBILITY, FOR ANY INDIRECT, PUNITIVE, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES (INCLUDING DAMAGES FOR LOSS OF BUSINESS, LOSS OF PROFITS, LITIGATION, OR THE LIKE), WHETHER BASED ON BREACH OF CONTRACT, BREACH OF WARRANTY, TORT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE), PRODUCT LIABILITY OR OTHERWISE, ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE USE OR INABILITY TO USE THIS WEBSITE (OR THE CONTENT OR SERVICES PROVIDED ON, OR ACCESSIBLE FROM THIS WEBSITE), OR OTHERWISE, EVEN IF WE OR ANY OF OUR EMPLOYEES, REPRESENTATIVES, OR AFFILIATES HAVE BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES. OUR TOTAL LIABILITY IN ANY EVENT IS LIMITED TO THE AMOUNT, IF ANY, ACTUALLY PAID FOR USE OF THE WEBSITE AND YOU HEREBY RELEASE US AND OUR EMPLOYEES, REPRESENTATIVES, AND AFFILIATES FROM ANY AND ALL OBLIGATIONS, LIABILITIES, AND CLAIMS IN EXCESS OF THIS LIMITATION. THE NEGATION AND LIMITATION OF DAMAGES SET FORTH ABOVE ARE FUNDAMENTAL ELEMENTS OF THE BASIS OF THE BARGAIN BETWEEN US AND YOU. THIS WEBSITE AND THE PRODUCTS, SERVICES, DOCUMENTS AND INFORMATION PRESENTED WOULD NOT BE PROVIDED WITHOUT SUCH LIMITATIONS. NO ADVICE OR INFORMATION, WHETHER ORAL OR WRITTEN, OBTAINED BY YOU FROM US THROUGH THE SITE OR OTHERWISE SHALL CREATE ANY WARRANTY, REPRESENTATION OR GUARANTEE NOT EXPRESSLY STATED IN THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS.

 

9. Responsibility for Use of Password.

Some portions of this website are restricted and require authorization for access. Unauthorized use of or access to these areas is prohibited. Actual or attempted unauthorized use of or access to such areas may result in criminal and/or civil prosecution. Attempts to access such areas without authorization may be viewed, monitored and recorded and any information obtained may be given to law enforcement organizations in connection with any investigation or prosecution of possible criminal activity on this system. If you are not an authorized user of such areas or do not consent to continued monitoring, you should not attempt to access such areas.If you are an authorized user of any restricted area, you are responsible to maintain the security/confidentiality of your password. DO NOT SHARE YOUR PASSWORD WITH ANYONE. If you know or suspect that your password has been compromised, change your password immediately. If you suspect any unauthorized activity related to your account, you should contact us.

 

In accessing the website, you agree that:

1. We are not liable for any unauthorized access to your personal information.

2. You will keep your password confidential and you will notify us immediately if you believe someone else has obtained your User ID and password or any unauthorized access to the online service site has occurred or may occur.

3. We may block access to the online service site without prior notice if we believe your User ID and password are being used by someone other than you, if any unauthorized access to your personal information has occurred or may occur, or for other reasons.

10. Indemnity.

You agree to indemnify, defend and hold us, and our directors, officers, employees, representatives, partners, agents, subcontractors, successors, assigns, third party suppliers of information and documents, advertisers, product and service providers, and affiliates (collectively, “Affiliated Parties”) harmless from any and all losses, liability, claims and expenses (including, but not limited to, attorney’s fees) arising out of or related to your violation of this Terms of Use or use of the website, or resulting from any claims that you assert, or may assert, based on or relating to your use, or the use of any individual using your password, of this website. You further agree to indemnify, defend, and hold us and the Affiliated Parties from any and all losses, liability, claims and expenses (including, but not limited to, attorney’s fees) resulting from claims of third parties arising out of or related to violations by you, or any individual using your password, of these Terms of Use.

 

11. Links to Other Websites.

You acknowledge that we have not reviewed the content of all sites linked to or from our website and that we are not responsible for the content of any of those sites and do not take responsibility for them or endorse them. We suggest that you carefully review the terms of use of each site you choose to access from our website.

 

12. Nontransferable.

You may not transfer or assign any of your rights hereunder. Any password or right given to you to obtain information or documents is not transferable or assignable.

 

13. Modifications.

We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to modify these Terms of Use and any policies affecting the website. Any modification is effective as the posting of the changes or new Terms of Use on this website. Your continued use of the website following the effective date of any modification(s) to these Terms of Use shall be conclusively deemed an acceptance of all such modification(s).

 

14. Compliance with Law.

In using this website, you agree that you will comply with all applicable domestic and international laws, statutes, ordinances, and regulations regarding your use of the website and the content and materials provided therein.

 

15. Governing Law and Jurisdiction.

These Terms of Use are governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of Nevada, without giving effect to conflict of law principles. Any controversy or dispute arising out of your use of our website shall be submitted, and you irrevocably consent, to the personal jurisdiction of any state or federal court located in, or whose district includes, Clark County, Nevada.

 

16. Force Majeure.

We shall not be held liable for any delay or failure in performance of any part of these Terms of Use from any cause beyond our control and without our fault or negligence, such as acts of God, acts of civil or military authority, current laws and regulations and changes thereto, embargoes, epidemics, war, terrorist acts, riots, insurrections, fires, explosions, earthquakes, nuclear accidents, floods, strikes, power blackouts, volcanic action, other major environmental disturbances, unusually severe weather conditions, acts of hackers, and other illegal activities of third parties, inability to secure products or services of other persons or transportation facilities, or acts or omissions of transportation of telecommunications common carriers or acts, omissions, overloading or slow-downs over the Internet or any third party Internet service providers.

 

17. Survivability.

The ownership and proprietary rights provisions set forth in these Terms of Use, and any other provisions that by their sense and context the parties intend to have survive, shall survive the termination of these Terms of Use and any obligations hereunder for any reason.

 

18. Severability.

If any provision of these Terms of Use is found to be unlawful, void, or for any reason unenforceable, then that provision shall be deemed removed and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining provisions, but such remaining provisions shall be interpreted and construed in such a manner as to carry out fully the intention of the parties hereto.

 

19. Interpretation.

The fact of authorship by or at the behest of a party shall not affect the construction or interpretation of these Terms of Use. Any rule of construction to the effect that ambiguities are to be resolved against the drafting party shall not apply in interpreting this Agreement.

 

20. Entire Agreement.

These Terms of Use embodies the entire agreement and understanding of the parties and supersedes all prior agreements, representations and understandings between the parties hereto relating to the subject matter hereof.